Meet Our Relay Team Members – Here’s Gus!

 In News & Events

Gus

Meet Running Guide Dog Gus, a member of our New York City Half Marathon Training Team. An experienced runner and the team’s elder statesman, Gus is poised to retire as President & CEO Thomas Panek’s guide after earning his medal in Central Park.

Guide Dog Gus in harnessRunning Guide Dog Profile: Gus, 9G12
Nickname: Goose, Gussy, Gus Gus (the iconic mouse who saves Cinderella)
Hometown: Annapolis, MD
Birthday: 1/29/2012
Parents: Sammy & Chicklet
Personality: Sweet, funny, independent, enthusiastic
Training history: Gus was a quick study from the start, always eager and attentive, picking up new skills easily and ready to move in to the next thing. He is always game for a run and his fast pace never wavers – there is no such thing as “dog tired” with Gus.
Favorites: Paw massages, snuggling, playing Frisbee
Trivia: Gus is the oldest member and anchor of the team. He is goofy and fun-loving around his favorite people, but he is laser-focused on his partner when he is working. Pink-nosed Gus is known for a signature wiggle of happiness that starts at the tip of his tail and takes over his whole body. Gus has “puparazzi” that often try to stop him for selfies when he’s running in Central Park – but they have to catch him first!

Waffle

Meet Running Guide Dog Waffle, a member of our New York City Half Marathon Training Team. Waffle is the fastest member of the team – and the only girl!

Waffle runs during training in green bootiesRunning Guide Dog Profile: Waffle, 7W17
Nickname:
Waffle Jean, Waff, Pancake
Hometown:
Brewster, MA
Birthday:
3/30/2017
Parents:
Courtney & Chester
Personality:
Outgoing, loving, energetic, highly social
Training history:
Waffle is always on the move – walking, running and playing. She cross-trains by swimming at beaches, ponds and pools. She loves to open up the throttle (she can run a six-minute mile) and as a guide, she helps her runners go faster!
Favorites:
Peanut butter, carrots, snuggling
Trivia:
Waffle loves her brother (and teammate) Westley, but people are her favorite. She is a fun-loving pup with a wild side, who is also dedicated, focused and not afraid of hard work.

Westley

Meet Running Guide Dog Westley, a member of our New York City Half Marathon Training Team.  Westley may be a big boy – but this goofy “Moose” has both strength and speed.

Westley takes a break from Half Marathon trainingRunning Guide Dog Profile: Westley, 6W17
Nickname: Wessy, West, Moose, My Little Pony (because he is so tall)
Hometown: Cortland, NY
Birthday: 3/30/2017
Parents: Courtney & Chester
Personality: Social, loveable oaf who doesn’t realize how big he is
Training history: Westley learned to jog with his puppy raiser, and now he barrels along during training runs with great joy and impressive momentum.  He is very fast and agile for his size, a skill he developed playing chase with his friends.
Favorites: Swimming, DuraChew Antlers, getting his bum scratched
Trivia: Westley’s paws are big!  He wears custom-size Ruffwear running boots.  He is tight with his Running Guide Dog teammates: he and Yukon were roommates during In-For-Training, and Waffle is his sister!

Lynx

Meet Running Guide Dog Lynx, a member of our New York City Half Marathon Training Team. Lynx is an outdoorsy hiker, a seasoned traveler and a college graduate (really!).

Relay Team Member Lynx, yellow labRunning Guide Dog Profile: Lynx, 5L17
Nickname: Lynxy
Hometown: Patterson, NY
Birthday: 2/18/2017
Parents: Julia & Elway
Personality: Sweet, cuddly and adventurous
Training history: Lynx’s love of the outdoors grew from his early days taking long hikes in the woods and going on runs with his puppy raiser.
Favorites: Crunchy treats, snuggling and playing fetch with squeaky balls
Trivia: Lynx is a college graduate! He accompanied his puppy raiser at her commencement ceremony and received his own diploma. He is also a seasoned traveler who braved the “Maid of the Mist” boat tour at Niagara Falls.

Tom & Waffle-Central Park-CarriageGraduating class of February 2019
X